2017 Legion Team Named

Date: 
Tuesday, 2017, July 11 - 9:45am

 

Halifax, NS – With the Royal Canadian Legion National Youth Track and Field Championships fast approaching in August in Brandon, Manitoba, athletes across the province showed their very best in running, throwing and jumping this past weekend at the Athletics NS Track and Field Provincial Championships and Legion Team Selection Meet.  The event, held in Dartmouth at Beazley Field brought together over 350 track and field athletes of all ages.  Those competing in the Midget and Youth Categories chased standards and selection criteria to be named to the 2017 Nova Scotia/Nunavut Legion Track and Field Team.

“This program has played a huge role in the development of track and field in our province and this year’s team is proof of that, being the most difficult NS/NU Legion team to make in its 41 year history!   The entire staff is eager to lead this incredible group of athletes to the National Legion Championships in August and help shape the future of track and field in Nova Scotia.” – Jonathan Doucette, Head Coach

Congratulations to 38 athletes named to the team.

The team will consist of:

Michael

Adams

Youth

Javelin

Truro

Nicolas

Beaulieu

Youth

100m

Bedford

Carley

Birrell

Midget

2000m

Hammonds Plains

Mehkya

Blanch

Midget

High Jump

Amherst

Mikayla

Boucher

Midget

2000m

Dartmouth

Tanna

Burke

Youth

2000m SC

Dartmouth

Zoe

Maddie

Carvery

Campbell

Youth

Youth

100mH

High Jump

Lower Sackville

Baddeck

Brett

Corbin

Youth

Long Jump, Triple Jump, High Jump

Merigomish

Raheem

Elliott

Youth

Triple Jump

Halifax

Denver

Fraser

Youth

Long Jump, Triple Jump

Advocate Harbour

Gabrielle

Fraser

Youth

Triple Jump

Advocate Harbour

CJ

Braden

Grant

Gray

Youth

Midget

Hammer

100m

Valley

Truro

Eric

Hughes

Youth

110 m Hurdles

Pictou

Noah

James

Youth

400mH, 400m

Windsor

Matthew

Jones

Midget

High Jump

Truro

Jack

Langille

Midget

1500SC

Williamswood

Dan

Lord

Youth

200m, 400m

Windsor

Hannah

Lynds

Youth

Shot Put

North River

Chelsea

MacIsaac

Youth

Discus

Greenfield

Emma

Mattinson

Midget

High Jump

Pugwash

Taylor

Mattinson

Youth

200m

Pugwash

Olivia

Moller

Youth

100m

Hammonds Plains

Liam

Pirie

Midget

1500SC

Halifax

Madelyn

Quinn

Youth

Javelin

Truro

Jenna

Reid

Youth

Javelin

Pictou

Maggie

Smith

Youth

3000m, 1500m, 800m

Halifax

Camden

Springer

Midget

800m, 200m, 300m

Dartmouth

Parker

Swain

Midget

Discus, Shot Put

Stellarton

Sierra

Sweeney

Midget

80h, 200mH, Triple Jump

Porters Lake

Jake

Temple

Youth

Javelin

Pictou

Tamia

Thomas

Midget

Long Jump

East Preston

Cameron

Whynot

Youth

Shot Put

Middlewood

Bella

Willett

Youth

High Jump

Waverley

Jaiden

Williams

Youth

100m, 200m

Dartmouth

Edie

Wilson

Youth

400m, 200m

Halifax

Martha

Yiridoe

Midget

Long Jump

Valley

“Nova Scotia/Nunavut Command of the Royal Canadian Legion is very proud of our tradition of sponsoring young athletes attending the Legion National Youth Track and Field Championships.  On behalf of over our 22000 Legion members, I would like to extend congratulations to the 38 athletes selected to represent Nova Scotia/Nunavut this August in Manitoba.  Your dedication to sports and your desire to compete at a high level have earned you this opportunity – take advantage of it and enjoy the competition.” – Robert Hoeg, NS/NU Command Sport Chairman

For more information contact:  
Jonathan Doucette 
coach@athleticsnovascotia.ca

About Us

Athletics Nova Scotia is a non-profit amateur sport governing body affiliated with Athletics Canada, and a member organization of Sport Nova Scotia.
Phone: 902.425.5450
Fax: 902-425-5606
athletics@sportnovascotia.ca

Latest Tweets

Follow Us

Twitter icon
Facebook icon
Instagram icon
RSS icon

Sitemap